Office of International Affairs International Student & Scholar Services J-1 Extension: Students

Extension of Program for J-1 Students on the Texas Tech Exchange Visitor Program

The period of a J-1 program is defined in item 3 of Form DS-2019, “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.”  By issuing a new Form DS-2019, the Scholars Counselor at the Office of International Affairs (OIA) can add additional time to a J-1 Student program until the student completes the educational objectives of the J-1 program.  A J-1 program should be extended approximately 60 days before the program end-date in item 3 of the current DS-2019.

Eligibility
You are eligible to apply for an extension of stay if:
1) You are continuing to be a full-time student;
2) You are properly maintaining your J-1 student status; and
3) You can demonstrate adequate funding for the period of the proposed extension.

Procedures:
1) About two months before the end of your current DS-2019 meet with the Scholars Counselor at OIA to present your documentation of continuing financial support and request the extension.
2) The Counselor will prepare a new DS-2019 extending your program.

Caution:
The extension allows you to remain in the U.S. in J-1 status, but it does not extend your J-1 visa for re-entry into the U.S.  If you travel outside the U.S. after your visa expires, you must obtain a new visa at a U.S. consulate in order to re-enter the U.S.

Students on Other J-1 Programs (Not TTU)
If you are on another J-1 program, you will have to complete the extension process with your sponsoring agency under that agencies rules and procedures.  You should contact the Responsible Officer of that program at least 60 days before the end of your DS-2019 to request instructions and any required application forms.  If you do not know whom to contact, the Scholars Counselor at OIA will assist you.

Revised: 7/2007

Texas Tech University Office of International Affairs, MS 5004, 742-2974, fax 742-1286